REQUEST CONSULTATION 1-866-658-6811

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Policy to explain our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and processed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected from or submitted to Whitten & Lublin PC.

Whitten & Lublin PC, with registered office at 141 Adelaide St. West, Toronto, ON is the Controller for the processing of your personal data for the purposes described below.

1. Which personal data are collected about you?

Whitten & Lublin PC offers a number of services, that do not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us. In order to provide our full range of services, we may collect the following types of information:

1.1 Information you provide us

When you subscribe to Whitten & Lublin’s newsletter that requires registration, Whitten & Lublin will collect your personal data about you. The main categories of data collected are: your name and your email address.

When you fill in our online consultation request form on the website, the content of your message and your personal data (name, email, telephone number) will be collected.

When you use our live chat online, the content of the conversation and your location will be recorded and saved, along with any other information filled by you such as your name and telephone number.

1.2 Log Information

Whitten & Lublin also uses cookies and other tracking technologies.

Whitten & Lublin implements links on its website in a format that allows it to keep track on whether these links have been followed.

2. What are the purposes for processing and what are the legal bases?

Whitten & Lublin processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We periodically review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services.

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes and in accordance with the legal bases set out below:

 

Category of Personal InformationHow We Use This InformationLegal Bases for Processing
Contact information and basic personal details (e.g. your name, email address, mailing address)
  • To communicate with you, such as through statements, updates, newsletters, or alerts
  • To respond to an inquiry or process a request from you
  • Our legitimate interest in communicating with you effectively for the purpose of resolving your issue.
  • Our legitimate interest in improving our website, products, and services.
Information about how you access and use our website, such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on a page, whether you click on any links, what browser you use, or what web pages you visit before and/or after your visit to our website.
  • To manage and improve our website
  • To determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes, and to develop new products and services
  • Performing statistics on the use of the website (please see our cookie policy) to improve the quality of our website
  • Our legitimate interest to provide a website
  • Our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services
  • Your consent
Log files and information about your device
  • Improving the performance of our website and ensuring the technical functioning of our network and services
  • Audit, research, and analysis in order to maintain, protect, and improve our services
  • Our legitimate interests in providing you with a better experience in using our website and in improving the quality of our services
  • Whitten & Lublin’s legitimate interest to provide you with a better experience and improve the quality of its services

 

Options for Personal Information

When you sign up for our newsletter that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different from the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case Whitten & Lublin may not be able to provide those services to you.

3. Who are the recipients of your data?

Your data will be used by authorized employees of Whitten & Lublin when necessary for carrying out the above listed purposes.

4. Security

Whitten & Lublin will implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security regarding the risk incurred and protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

5. What are your rights? How can you exercise them?

Whitten & Lublin makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our services have different procedures to access, correct, or delete users’ personal information.

6. What are your rights? 

Under applicable privacy laws in Canada, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. Those rights are outlined here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/02_05_d_15/

7. How long will your personal data be retained?

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as doing so serves the purposes for which the information was initially collected as stated in this privacy policy, or as subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. Enforcement

Whitten & Lublin periodically reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Whitten & Lublin’ treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site.

We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Whitten & Lublin and an individual.

9. “Do Not Track” Signals

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

10. Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date and we will also keep prior versions of this Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this website or at:

Whitten & Lublin

141 Adelaide St. West, Suite 1100

Toronto, ON, M5H 3L5